2016/17 Season

TEMPEST TRIO
ALEXANDER QUARTET & JOYCE YANG, piano
STEFAN JACKIW, violin & ANNA POLONSKY, piano
JEAN-GUIHEN QUEYRAS, cello & ALEXANDER MELNIKOV, piano
VENICE BAROQUE ORCHESTRA & NICOLA BENEDETTI, violin
CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY OF LINCOLN CENTER
PAUL LEWIS, piano

________________________________________________________________________

2015/16 Season

BEHZOD ABDURAIMOV, piano
PAVEL HAAS QUARTET
BACH COLLEGIUM JAPAN
ENSEMBLE PLUS ULTRA
RAY CHEN, violin & JULIO ELIZALDE, piano
QUATUOR EBENE
AMIT PELED, cello & NOREEN POLERA, piano

________________________________________________________________________

 2014/15 Season

BERLIN PHILHARMONIC WIND QUINTET with JON NAKAMATSU, piano
PRAZAK QUARTET
ALESSIO BAX, piano
JERUSALEM QUARTET
LES VIOLONS DU ROY with MARC-ANDRE HAMELIN, piano
AUGUSTIN HADELICH, violin & JOYCE YANG, piano
NIKOLAI DEMIDENKO, piano

________________________________________________________________________

2013/14 Season

RAY CHEN, violin & JULIO ELIZALDE, piano
LES VIOLONS DU ROY with STEPHANIE BLYTHE, mezzo
ENSEMBLE PLUS ULTRA
VENICE BAROQUE ORCHESTRA
ALISA WEILERSTEIN, cello & INON BARNATAN, piano
TAKACS QUARTET
YEVGENY SUDBIN, piano

________________________________________________________________________

2012/13 Season

RYU GOTO, violin & ERI KANG, piano
PIOTR ANDERSZEWSKI, piano
ST. PETERSBURG QUARTET & MISHA DICHTER, piano
AMIT PELED, cello & NOREEN POLERA, piano
SALZBURG CHAMBER SOLOISTS
KELLER QUARTET
QUATUOR EBENE

2011/12 Season

VASSILY PRIMAKOV, piano
MAXIM RYSANOV, viola & ELDAR NEBOLSIN, piano
TAFELMUSIK BAROQUE ORCHESTRA
ALEXANDER STRING QUARTET
VADIM GLUZMAN, violin & ANGELA YOFFE, piano
THE TALLIS SCHOLARS
JON MANASSE, clarinet & JON NAKAMATSU, piano

_________________________________________________________________________

2010/11 Season

REBEL BAROQUE ENSEMBLE
AVIV QUARTET with ROBERT KULEK, piano
STEPHEN KOVACEVICH, piano
ORION QUARTET & WINDSCAPE
AKADEMIE FUR ALTE MUSIK BERLIN
HUGH WOLF QUARTET
AUGUSTIN HADELICH, violin & ROBERT KULEK, piano

2009/10 Season

TAKACS QUARTET
AMIT PELED, cello & ELI KALMAN, piano
PAVEL HAAS QUARTET
EUROPA GALANTE with FABIO BIONDI, conductor & violin
YEFIM BRONFMAN, piano
CHRISTIAN ZACHARIAS, piano
VENICE BAROQUE ORCHESTRA

2008/09 Season

DANIEL MUELLER-SCHOTT, cello, & ROBERT KULEK, piano
ISABEL BAYRAKDARIAN, soprano
CAPUÇON-ANGELICH TRIO
RADU LUPU, piano
ARABELLA STEINBACHER, violin, & ROBERT KULEK, piano
LEIPZIG STRING QUARTET
SALZBURG CHAMBER SOLOISTS

2007/08 Season

CHRISTIAN GERHAHER, baritone, & GEROLD HUBER, piano
KALICHSTEIN-LAREDO-ROBINSON TRIO & MIAMI STRING QUARTET
LES VIOLONS DU ROY CHAMBER ORCHESTRA with KARINA GAUVIN, soprano, & ROBIN BLAZE, counter tenor
SIMONE DINNERSTEIN, piano
NIKOLAJ ZNAIDER, violin, & ROBERT KULEK, piano
AKADEMIE FUR ALTE MUSIK BERLIN
THE ORKIS-HARDY DUO

2006/2007 Season

JON MANASSE, clarinet, & JON NAKAMATSU, piano
YEVGENY SUDBIN, piano
SALZBURG CHAMBER SOLOISTS
MOSCOW SOLOISTS
ARNALDO COHEN, piano
THE WAVERLY CONSORT
TALICH STRING QUARTET

2005/2006 Season

MARC-ANDRE HAMELIN, piano
ZURICH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA with SHARON ISBIN, guitar
REBEL & DEUTSCHE NATURHORN SOLISTEN
RENAUD and GAUTIER CAPUCON, violin & cello
MAGDALENA KOZENA, mezzo & LES VIOLONS DU ROY CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
ST. PETERSBURG STRING QUARTET
SERGEY SCHEPKIN, piano

2004/2005 Season

EUROPA GALANTE CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
KALICHSTEIN-LAREDO-ROBINSON TRIO with MIAMI STRING QUARTET
NIKOLAI DEMIDENKO, piano
PIOTR ANDERSZEWSKI, piano
VERMEER STRING QUARTET
KATARINA KARNEUS, mezzo-soprano & BRIAN ZEGER, piano
SMITHSONIAN CASTLE TRIO

2003/2004 Season

GIL SHAHAM, violin & AKIRA EGUCHI, piano
COLIN CARR, cello & LEE LUVISI, piano
TALICH STRING QUARTET
WINDSCAPE WIND QUINTET with JEREMY DENK, piano
TAFELMUSIK BAROQUE ORCHESTRA
SANTIAGO RODRIGUEZ, piano
EMERSON STRING QUARTET

2002/2003 Season

MUIR STRING QUARTET
VIENNA PIANO TRIO
THE TALLIS SCHOLARS
VADIM REPIN, violin & BORIS BEREZOVSKY, piano
ANNE-MARIE MCDERMOTT, piano
WILLARD WHITE, bass A Tribute to Paul Robeson
MOSCOW SOLOISTS /YURI BASHMET, director & viola

2001/2002 Season

ROMEROS GUITAR QUARTET
DMITRY SITKOVETSKY, violin & BORIS PETRUSHANSKY, piano
SANTIAGO RODRIGUEZ, piano
KALICHSTEIN-LAREDO-ROBINSON TRIO
ARTEMIS STRING QUARTET
EMMANUEL PAHUD PLAYS FLUTE QUARTETS
NIKOLAI DEMIDENKO, piano

2000/2001 Season

MARC-ANDRE HAMELIN, piano
ACADEMY OF ANCIENT MUSIC
JON MANASSE, clarinet & Noreen Cassidy-Polera, piano
MIAMI STRING QUARTET
CHRISTOPH PREGARDIEN, tenor
TRIOS & MORE: AN EVENING OF CHAMBER MUSIC IN MEMORY OF DAVID GOLUB
MARC KAPLAN, violin/COLIN CARR, cello/ PASCAL DEVOYON, piano

1999/2000 Season

CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY
OF LINCOLN CENTER
EMMANUEL PAHUD, flute & ERIC LE SAGE, piano
TALICH STRING QUARTET
GIL SHAHAM, violin & AKIRA EGUCHI, piano
WOLFGANG HOLZMAIR, baritone & STEVEN BLIER, piano
MOSCOW SOLOISTS/YURI BASHMET, director & viola

1998/1999 Season

FRANZ LISZT CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
HESPERION XX with JORDI SAVALL & MONTSERRAT FIGUERAS
MANHATTAN STRING QUARTET
WITH JON MANASSE, CLARINET
CARMINA STRING QUARTET
DMITRY SITKOVETSKY, violin/BELLA DAVIDOVICH, piano/DAVID GERINGAS, cello
JOSHUA BELL, violin

1997/1998 Season

GOLUB-KAPLAN-CARR TRIO
PINCHAS ZUKERMAN, violin & MARC NEIKRUG, piano
THE AULOS ENSEMBLE
TALICH STRING QUARTET
THE HARP CONSORT/ANDREW LAWRENCE-KING
IVAN MORAVEC, piano

1996/1997 Season

CHO-LIANG LIN, violin
GUARNERI STRING QUARTET
THE THEATRE OF VOICES/PAUL HILLIER
NEW EUROPEAN STRINGS/DMITRY SITKOVETSKY
JANOS STARKER, cello & REIKO SHIGEOKA-NERIKI, piano
DUBRAVKA TOMSIC, piano

1995/1996 Season

PINCHAS ZUKERMAN, violin & MARC NEIKRUG, piano
THE RAPHAEL ENSEMBLE
TAFELMUSIK BAROQUE ORCHESTRA
JOSHUA BELL, violin
PORTLAND STRING QUARTET
BEAUX ARTS TRIO

1994/1995 Season

MERIDIAN ARTS ENSEMBLE
TALICH STRING QUARTET
THE TALLIS SCHOLARS
CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY OF LINCOLN CENTER
YURI BASHMET, viola
CARMINA STRING QUARTET

1993/1994 Season

ENRIQUE GRAF
GOLUB-KAPLAN-CARR TRIO
TOKYO STRING QUARTET
JUILLIARD STRING QUARTET
ARCADIAN ACADEMY
JOSHUA BELL, violin

1992/1993 Season

THE BORODIN TRIO
THE HANOVER BAND
THE TAKACS QUARTET
ANNER BYLSMA, cello
THE TALLIS SCHOLARS
EMERSON STRING QUARTET

1991/1992 Season

JEFFREY KAHANE, piano
I MUSICI DE MONTREAL
RIDGE STRING QUARTET
JOSHUA BELL violin
YSAYE QUARTET
MUSICIANS FROM MARLBORO

1990/1991 Season

TOKYO STRING QUARTET
MONTREAL CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
DIAZ-SHAMES-DIAZ TRIO
CZECHOSLOVAK CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
PAUL BADURA-SKODA, PIANO
ORION STRING QUARTET

1989/1990 Season

CAMERATA BERN/EMILE NAOUMOFF SERGIU LUCA, violin
SHANGHAI STRING QT./ANGELA CHENG
BOSTON CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY
PAULA ROBISON, FLUTE
CLEVELAND QUARTET

1988/1989 Season

GUARNERI STRING QUARTET
ANDRES DIAZ & MARGO GARRETT
CHICAGO BRASS QUINTET
GOLUB-KAPLAN-CARR TRIO
PRAGUE CHAMBER ORCHESTRA/JEREMY MENUHIN
LINDSAY STRING QUARTET

1987/1988 Season

CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY OF LINCOLN CENTER
SANTIAGO RODRIGUEZ, piano
SMITHSONIAN CHAMBER PLAYERS
THOMAS MURRAY, organ
NIGEL KENNEDY, violin
JUILLIARD STRING QUARTET
ASPEN WIND QUINTET

Highlights of Memorable Performers 1948 – 1986 (partial list)

Juilliard String Quartet – 1950, 1952, 1955, 1957, 1959, 1966, 1968, 1970
Mieczyslaw Horszowski, piano – 1951, 1956, 1961, 1966
Phyllis Curtin, soprano – 1952, 1955
Quartetto Italiano – 1953, 1957, 1959, 1961, 1964
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano – 1955
Janos Starker – 1958, 1967, 1971
Joan Sutherland, soprano – 1961
Marilyn Horne, soprano – 1962, 1964
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute – 1967, 1977
Alicia de Larrocha, piano – 1968, 1974
Guarneri String Quartet – 1969, 1975, 1976,
Alfred Brendel, piano – 1974
Tokyo String Quartet – 1974, 1975, 1977, 1986
Elly Ameling, soprano – 1975, 1981
Eliot Fisk, guitar – 1977
Beaux Arts Trio – 1978, 1984, 1986
Yo-Yo Ma, cello – 1980
Vermeer String Quartet – 1981
Anner Bylsma, cello – 1985, 1993
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet – 1985